- Dye packs were installed in risk-bearing ATMs of the Bank
- The Bank terminal software was updated
- The Bank started processing of its own electronic wallet
- The Bank arranged for improving the Bank's services provided to legal entities and individual entrepreneurs, as well as developed and introduced new banking products, such as loans issued under “Subsidization of interest rates on loans for the implementation of drip irrigation systems” program, “Subsidization of interest rates on loans for the implementation of anti-hail protection networks for the agricultural sector of RA” program, and “Subsidization of interest rates on loans for the creation of intensive orchards in RA grown by using modern technologies” program
- Within the framework of student cards, the list of cooperating educational institutions has been expanded by signing agreements with colleges and specialized schools
- Under cooperation with the Traffic Police, a new project was implemented for salary projects, as well as for the collection and transfer of funds to the budget collected by the Traffic Police
- Periodically, as necessary, the processes for granting loans existing then at the Bank were optimized; the terms and tariffs of loan products (loans under gold collateral, mortgage loans, credit lines under salary projects, etc.) were revised and improved
- In the field of remote customer service, the Bank developed and introduced “Mobile Banking” facility
- Through periodic analyses of the banking system, the Bank revised the terms and tariffs of products, developed and improved several internal regulations
- Agreements were signed to accept payments for water supply and water drainage, housing maintenance and for garbage disposal in the regions
- Correpondent accounts were opened at the Bank: Moscow, Russia, RAIFFEISENBANK AG, Moscow, Russia, TRANSKAPITALBANK, Moscow, Russia (loro).
- During 2017 the Bank undertook efforts to improve banking services rendered to legal entities and private entrepreneurs, as well as new types of banking products were developed and implemented, such as loans issued under the program of partial subsidization of interest rates on loans provided to the agro-processing sector for the procurement (purchase) of agricultural raw materials, pre-export financing and financing under export insurance.
- The Bank signed a loan agreement with the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia to receive financing within the framework of loan program funded by European Investment Bank; a cooperation agreement was concluded with ICJSC “Export Insurance Agency of Armenia”; agreement on partial subsidization of interest rates on loans provided to the agro-processing sector for the procurement (purchase) of agricultural raw materials was signed with “Rural Finance Facility” RAED PIU SA; cooperation agreements were signed with appraisal companies.
-   In the sphere of retail business development, a new type of deposit “ARMBUSINESSBANK-STUDENT” was introduced in the form of a promotional campaign in 2017. Significant changes were made to the types of interest payments for the main type of “ARMBUSINESSBANK-BENEFICIAL” deposit.
- The list and geography of ATMs expanded (the number of currency exchange machines increased by 10)
- In the field of remote customer service, the Bank developed and tested Mobile Banking service, which is planned to implement in 2018. To promote Bank services through automated machines, the Bank expanded its partner list (along with Telcell and Easy Pay terminals, the services are also available through Idram terminals).
- With regard to insurance industry, the Bank passed on to ASWA system /a unified system for concluding CMTPLI (APPA) contracts/.
- The following correspondent accounts were opened at the Bank: Russian Agricultural Bank OJSC, Moscow, Russia, Sberbank of Russia (INR account/), Otkritie Bank, Moscow, Russia and KBC, Belgium.
- The Bank also established international business relations with the following banks: IIB (International Investment Bank), Moscow (trade financing), BHF Bank, Germany (trade financing) and Československá obchodní banka, a.s., Czech Republic (trade financing).
- A consulting agreement was signed with Business & Finance Consulting GmbH for consulting services within the framework of "Support to the Agricultural Sector of Armenia" program, as well as Master loan agreement was signed with the Central Bank of Armenia for financing under "Energy Efficiency for SMEs" program
- Agreements were signed for the collection of payments for garbage removal and irrigation in the regions (Hrazdan, Vanadzor, Ararat)
- The Bank signed agreements with community-based administrative institutions (Masis, Ashtarak and other communities) for the provision of paid services
- The Bank established correspondent relations with RA banks (nostro and loro),  Interstatebank, Transcapitalbank (Moscow, Russia) and DBS bank, Singapore by opening nostro accounts
- The Bank also established international business relationship with the following banks: MTSBank, Moscow, Russia /signing of Master Agreement/, “National Clearing Center” (AO) Bank, Moscow, Russia /signing of Service Agreement/, Moscow Currency Exchange, Moscow, Russia /acquisition of participant’s rights/.
- A new service to replenish customers’ accounts and card accounts through TelCell and EasyPay terminals was implemented
- Agreements were signed with the Ministry of Finance and Economy of the Republic of Armenia on the maintenance of regional treasury offices in the new branches of the Bank
- "Financing of Purchase Order" and "Financing of Working Capital" loan products were implemented for corporate customers
- Supplementary agreements relating to tariffs and conditions were concluded with partner insurance companies
- The branch network of the Bank expanded: "Arabkir", "Avan", "Aparan", "Charbakh", "Hrazdan", "Tashir" and "Teryan" branches commenced operation
- The Bank commenced migration from "ArCa" payment cards to the cards of "MasterCard Worldwide" and "VISA International" payment systems
- The Bank opened correspondent accounts with Bayerische Landesbank (Bayern LB), Munich, Germany and commercial bank "Eurocommerce" PJSC